Advanced search
Registered users
Username:

Password:

Log me on automatically next visit?

» Forgot password
» Registration
 
Random image

KTMRFC's 9900th Pic - 2 SMRT C151 Refurbished Train at one go
KTMRFC's 9900th Pic - 2 SMRT C151 Refurbished Train at one go
Comments: 4
STN


Previous image:
   My rail passion

 
 Next image:
Kereta api penumpang dan barang berlaga   


Class 22 Bowing OUT
Class 22 Bowing OUT

            

Class 22 Bowing OUT
Description: This article was in the Railways Illustrated magazine (UK). (September 2007 issue, page 55). I am proud to see the interest in Class 22 is as far as United Kingdom as they were built by English Electric
Location  
Keywords: Class22 EnglishElectric
Date: 01.09.2007 17:36
Hits: 11701
Downloads: 1
Rating: 2.33 (6 Vote(s))
File size: 137.3 KB
Added by: T.Mahalingam


Author: Comment:
TimLight99
Member

Join Date: 27.03.2004
Comments: 532
Preserved?

Does anyone know which of these has been preserved? This article says 22102 and 22131. Previous correspondents have reported 22121 and 22131. Is 22102 now at Musium Negara?
02.09.2007 01:47 Offline TimLight99
cuttpupy@streamyx.com
Member

Join Date: 31.08.2007
Comments: 0
Preserved it !

This class 22 Locomotive is my favorites !. I like to hear the Pielstick diesel engine from this Loco when accelerate .
02.09.2007 05:27 Offline cuttpupy@streamyx.com
T.Mahalingam
Member

Join Date: 19.06.2004
Comments: 0
More needed !!!

The remaining Class 22s needs to be preserved. The last remaining locos ideally must be in working order. Restoration should be carried out including to its original colour scheme. I know it needs money, time, commitments and space. We hope KTMB and others looks at Class 22 in nostalgic manner rather than scrape metal.
02.09.2007 08:51 Offline T.Mahalingam
Daniel
Member

Join Date: 30.03.2006
Comments: 0
Actually

It is 22121's body at Muzium Negara, they painted it with the number 22102.
02.09.2007 09:45 Offline Daniel
EMU12
Member

Join Date: 20.03.2004
Comments: 0
err.

the 23 & 24 use SEMT Pielstick engines, not this one.
02.09.2007 10:21 Offline EMU12
cuttpupy@streamyx.com
Member

Join Date: 31.08.2007
Comments: 0
cik ! cikk ! cikkk !

No matter what type of engine this Locomotive use , for me the sound from the engine is different from from other loco except a new class 29 a bit similar .
03.09.2007 14:13 Offline cuttpupy@streamyx.com
EMU12
Member

Join Date: 20.03.2004
Comments: 0
duh! duh! duh!

ah yes, but the different sound which you seem to care about does not come from a Pielstick, but EE CVST ;-)
03.09.2007 16:25 Offline EMU12
cuttpupy@streamyx.com
Member

Join Date: 31.08.2007
Comments: 0
Pieilstick engine

Dear hafizi !, Can you pls explain a bit what is a different in betwen pielstisk and normal diesel engine sich as cylinder in line..etc ?
03.09.2007 20:27 Offline cuttpupy@streamyx.com
EMU12
Member

Join Date: 20.03.2004
Comments: 0
.

I am no expert, but SEMT Pielstick is (was) simply an engine manufacturer in the same way MAN B&W , EE , Maybach etc are. Pielstick was the name of its founder, an engineer by the name of G. Pielstick. Commercial and performance dictates and requirements are what basically set the engines technically apart.
03.09.2007 20:46 Offline EMU12
cuttpupy@streamyx.com
Member

Join Date: 31.08.2007
Comments: 0
Emmmm !

Thank q hafizi for the info !.
04.09.2007 02:09 Offline cuttpupy@streamyx.com
EMU12
Member

Join Date: 20.03.2004
Comments: 0
Tim

the one decorated as 22102 at Musem Negara is actually 22121 - the serial plate on her confirms her original identity.
18.10.2007 18:37 Offline EMU12



 

RSS Feed: Class 22 Bowing OUT (Comments)