Advanced search
 
Registered users
Please click here to login. You can only view photos and videos once you have logged in with your username and password.
Random image

22108 & 22109
22108 & 22109
Comments: 9
stanley

Previous image:
My rail passion

 
 Next image:
Kereta api penumpang dan barang berlaga


Class 22 Bowing OUT
Class 22 Bowing OUT

            

Class 22 Bowing OUT
Description: This article was in the Railways Illustrated magazine (UK). (September 2007 issue, page 55). I am proud to see the interest in Class 22 is as far as United Kingdom as they were built by English Electric
Location  
Keywords: Class22, EnglishElectric
Date: 01.09.2007 17:36
Hits: 8921
Downloads: 1
Rating: 2.33 (6 Vote(s))
File size: 137.3 KB
Added by: T.Mahalingam

Author: Comment:
Jason
Admin

Join Date: 19.03.2004
Nice

article.
01.09.2007 21:27 Offline Jason http://gallery.keretapi.com
TimLight99
Member

Join Date: 27.03.2004
Preserved?

Does anyone know which of these has been preserved? This article says 22102 and 22131. Previous correspondents have reported 22121 and 22131. Is 22102 now at Musium Negara?
02.09.2007 01:47 Offline TimLight99 TimLight99 at hotmail.com http://www.timlight.uni.cc
cuttpupy@streamyx.com
Member

Join Date: 31.08.2007
Preserved it !

This class 22 Locomotive is my favorites !. I like to hear the Pielstick diesel engine from this Loco when accelerate .
02.09.2007 05:27 Offline cuttpupy@streamyx.com
T.Mahalingam
Member

Join Date: 19.06.2004
More needed !!!

The remaining Class 22s needs to be preserved. The last remaining locos ideally must be in working order. Restoration should be carried out including to its original colour scheme. I know it needs money, time, commitments and space. We hope KTMB and others looks at Class 22 in nostalgic manner rather than scrape metal.
02.09.2007 08:51 Offline T.Mahalingam
Daniel
Member

Join Date: 30.03.2006
Actually

It is 22121's body at Muzium Negara, they painted it with the number 22102.
02.09.2007 09:45 Offline Daniel ngqihuai at gmail.com
EMU12
Member

Join Date: 20.03.2004
err.

the 23 & 24 use SEMT Pielstick engines, not this one.
02.09.2007 10:21 Offline EMU12
cuttpupy@streamyx.com
Member

Join Date: 31.08.2007
cik ! cikk ! cikkk !

No matter what type of engine this Locomotive use , for me the sound from the engine is different from from other loco except a new class 29 a bit similar .
03.09.2007 14:13 Offline cuttpupy@streamyx.com
EMU12
Member

Join Date: 20.03.2004
duh! duh! duh!

ah yes, but the different sound which you seem to care about does not come from a Pielstick, but EE CVST ;-)
03.09.2007 16:25 Offline EMU12
cuttpupy@streamyx.com
Member

Join Date: 31.08.2007
Pieilstick engine

Dear hafizi !, Can you pls explain a bit what is a different in betwen pielstisk and normal diesel engine sich as cylinder in line..etc ?
03.09.2007 20:27 Offline cuttpupy@streamyx.com
EMU12
Member

Join Date: 20.03.2004
.

I am no expert, but SEMT Pielstick is (was) simply an engine manufacturer in the same way MAN B&W , EE , Maybach etc are. Pielstick was the name of its founder, an engineer by the name of G. Pielstick. Commercial and performance dictates and requirements are what basically set the engines technically apart.
03.09.2007 20:46 Offline EMU12
cuttpupy@streamyx.com
Member

Join Date: 31.08.2007
Emmmm !

Thank q hafizi for the info !.
04.09.2007 02:09 Offline cuttpupy@streamyx.com
EMU12
Member

Join Date: 20.03.2004
Tim

the one decorated as 22102 at Musem Negara is actually 22121 - the serial plate on her confirms her original identity.
18.10.2007 18:37 Offline EMU12



 

    Powered by 4images 1.7.4  |  Copyright © 2004 4homepages.de Design by 7dana.com  

RSS Feed: Class 22 Bowing OUT (Comments)

Copyright © Reminder
Copyright of the files uploaded in this gallery belongs to the uploader, unless stated otherwise by the uploader. Using the files in this gallery for commercial or non-commercial use is strictly prohibited unless appropriate permissions has been obtained from the uploader or the original copyright holder. KTM Railway Fan Club cannot be held responsible for copyrighted files uploaded in this gallery by our users. The club will however remove the files immediately if asked to. For permission/clarification, please email club@ktmrailwayfan.com.